Home
The Australian Ad - An Urgent Call for a New National Bank
National bank mobilisation

This advertisement appeared in The Australian newspaper on Thursday 26 September, 2002

An Urgent Call for a New National Bank

We, the undersigned, are sick to death of the misery and destruction which economic rationalism has wreaked on this country since it was adopted beginning 1983 by the Hawke/Keating governments, and continued by the Howard governments. Except for a handful of the very wealthy, these policies have been a disaster for virtually all Australians, including local government bodies, trade unions, Aborigines, ethnic groups, immigrants, students and teachers, healthcare providers, the rural sector, small business, the poor, the unemployed, the aged and disabled, and many other average, struggling Australians. Known as "globalisation", these policies have also produced an international economic crisis, with potential dire consequences for Australia.

Therefore, we urgently demand that the Parliament begin immediate moves toward the near-term establishment of a new national bank, with the kind of broad-ranging powers necessary to bring our callous private banks into line, and to initiate a recovery of our industries, our agriculture, our environment, and of our social and physical infrastructure, in order to provide the chance for a happy, optimistic future for all Australians, of whatever creed, colour, or country of origin. Such was the dream of the courageous founder of our original Commonwealth Bank, King O'Malley; it is now urgent that we make that dream a reality.

Members of Parliament

Sen. Len Harris, Senator for Queensland

Bill Flynn, MLA for Lockyer, QLD

Dr. John Kingston, MLA for Maryborough, QLD

Lex Bell, Independent MLA for Surfers Paradise, QLD

The Hon. Jim Cairns, Fmr. Deputy Prime Minister of Australia, 1974-1975

The Hon. Clyde Cameron, Fmr. Federal Minister for Labour, 1972-1974

Ruth Coleman, Fmr. Senator for WA, 1974-1987

Jean Melzer, Fmr. Senator for Victoria, 1974-1981

Cyril Primmer, Fmr. Senator for Victoria, 1971-1985

George Brookes, Fmr. MLC, Tasmania 1991-1997; Current Alderman, Launceston City Councillor

Cr. Yvonne Chapman, Fmr. MLA for Pine Rivers,QLD, 1983-1989; Minister for Family Services 1986-1987; Current Mayor, Pine Rivers Shire Council, Strathpine

Irina Dunn, Fmr. Senator for NSW, 1988-1990; Arts Administrator, Balmain, NSW

William Feldman, Fmr. MLA for Caboolture, 1998-2001; Fmr. Leader, City Country Alliance, QLD

Tom Helm, Fmr. MLC for Mining and Pastoral Region, WA, 1986-2001

Ald. Robin McKendrick, Fmr. MLC, Tasmania, 1984-1990; Alderman, Launceston City Council

The Hon. Neil Robson, Fmr. MHA, Tasmania, 1976-1992; Minister for Industry & Small Business, Consumer Affairs, Housing, Inland Fisheries, Motor Accidents Insurance Board, Sport & Recreation

Local Government

New South Wales

Cr. Brian Kelly, Armidale Dumaresq Councillor, Armidale

Cr. Ray Scott, Balranald Shire Councillor; Member Lower Murray-Darling Management Bd., Balranald

Cr. Lynn Abrahams, Bankstown City Councillor, Padstow

Cr. Betty Bourke, Barraba Shire Councillor, Barraba

Cr. Richard Dash, Barraba Shire Councillor, Barraba

Cr. Phillip Hodges, Barraba Shire Councillor, Barraba

Cr. G. A. Crisp, Bathurst City Councillor, Kelso

Cr. Paul Welsh, Bathurst City Councillor, Bathurst

Cr. Jillian Cranny, Bellingen Shire Councillor, Dorrigo

Cr. Garry Sampson, Bellingen Shire Councillor, Marx Hill

Cr. Fred Cuthbert, Mayor, Berrigan Shire Council, Finley

Cr. Elizabeth McLaurin, Berrigan Shire Councillor & Secretary, Chamber of Commerce, Tocumwal

Cr. George Nicolaidis, Blacktown City Councillor, Rooty Hill

Cr. Steve Farkas, Bombala Councillor, Cathcart

Cr. Ernest Wong, Burwood Councillor, Burwood

Cr. Robert Tardif, Byron Shire Councillor, Mullumbimby

Cr. Max Barrett, Cabonne Shire Councillor, Orange

Cr. Peter Carman JP, Cabonne Shire Councillor, Cudal

Cr. Ron Fanning, Cabonne Shire Councillor, Mullion Creek

Cr. Wendy Pankhurst JP, Cabonne Shire Councillor, Registered Nurse, Molong

Cr. Fadwa Kebbe, Canterbury City Councillor, Campsie

Cr. John Koutsouras, Canterbury City Councillor, Bellmore

Cr. Merv Pyne, Cessnock City Councillor, Cessnock

Cr. Tony Chaplain, Cobar Shire Councillor, Executive, Association of Mine-related Councils, Cobar

Cr. Keith Rhoades, Coffs Harbour City Councillor, Toormina

Cr. Peter Shinton, Coonabarabran Shire Councillor, Coonabarabran

Cr. Brad Loiterton, Cootamundra Shire Councillor, Cootamundra

Cr. Bruce Smith, Cootamundra Shire Councillor; Chairman, SE Research Advisory Committee to the Grain Research Development Council, Cootamundra

Cr. Leone Roberts, Copmanhurst Shire Councillor; Chair, Clarence Native Vegetation Ctte., Mylneford

Cr. Garry Starr, Cowra Shire Councillor, Cowra

Cr. John Graetz, Deputy Mayor, Culcairn Shire Council, Walla Walla

Cr. Greg Matthews, Dubbo City Councillor, Dubbo

Cr. John Neville, Dubbo City Councillor, Brocklehurst

Cr. Peter Sutton, Deputy Mayor, Dubbo City Council, Dubbo

Cr. Margaret Flannery, Dungog Shire Councillor, Dungog

Cr. David Laugher, Deputy Mayor, Eurobodalla Shire Council; Member, Eurobodalla Business Dev. Ctte., Moruya

Cr. John Collison, Gilgandra Shire Councillor, Gilgandra

Cr. Pam Holland, Gilgandra Shire Councillor, Gilgandra

Cr. Arthur Chapman, Glen Innes Municipal Councillor, Glen Innes

Cr. Lynette Lawry JP, Great Lakes Councillor, Bulahdelah

Cr. Darcy Peacock, Great Lakes Councillor, Stroud

Cr. Brett Presland, Great Lakes Councillor, Tuncurry

Cr. Len Roberts, Great Lakes Councillor, Tea Gardens

Cr. John Byrne, Greater Taree City Councillor, Pampoolah

Cr. Eric Richardson, Greater Taree City Councillor, Dingo

Cr. Malcolm Marks, Greater Taree City Councillor, Dolly's Flat

Cr. Hans Allgayer, Gunnedah Shire Councillor, Gunnedah

Cr. Tony Quinn, Hume Shire Councillor, Gerogery West

Cr. John Byrnes, Jerilderie Shire Councillor, Jerilderie

Cr. Nadim Joukhadar, Kempsey Shire Councillor, Cranebrook

Cr. Sandra Davies, Kyogle Councillor, Kyogle

Cr. Noel Bennett, Lachlan Shire Councillor, Tottenham

Cr. John Crowther, OAM, Lismore City Councillor, Lismore

Cr. Peter Blackmore, Mayor, Maitland City Council, Maitland

Cr. Stephen Procter, Deputy Mayor, Maitland City Council, Tenambit

Cr. Graham Dark, Maitland City Councillor, Aberglasslyn

Cr. Ted Leverence, Maitland City Councillor, Maitland

Cr. Trevor Carter, Deputy Mayor, Manilla Shire Council; Chairman, Manilla Hospital Board, Manilla

Cr. Rodney Sevil, Manilla Shire Councillor, Manilla

Cr. Tony Dennison, Moree Plains Shire Councillor, Moree

Cr. Peter Mansfield, Mudgee Shire Councillor, Mudgee

Cr. Harold Martin, Mudgee Shire Councillor, Gulgong

Cr. Jeff Moore, Mudgee Shire Councillor and Civil Engineer, Mudgee

Cr. Percy Thompson, Deputy Mayor, Mudgee Shire Council, Gulgong

Cr. Denzil Sturgiss, Mulwaree Shire Councillor, Tarago

Cr. Sue Smoothy, Muswellbrook Shire Councillor, Muswellbrook

Cr. Peter McLeish, Newcastle City Councillor, Newcastle

Cr. Paul Scobie, Newcastle City Councillor; President, Federal Electorate Council of the ALP, Newcastle

Cr. Lorraine Yudaeff, Port Stephens Councillor, Fern Bay

Cr. Stephen Holroyd, Rockdale City Councillor, Rockdale

Cr. Bill Smits, Snowy River Shire Councillor, Berridale

Cr. Archie Brown, Tallaganda Shire Councillor, Braidwood

Cr. Barry Murphy, Deputy Mayor, Tamworth City Council, Tamworth

Cr. Terry Durant, Tamworth City Councillor, Tamworth

Cr. David Foster, Tamworth City Councillor, Tamworth

Cr. Michael McShane, Temora Shire Councillor, Temora

Cr. Peter Speirs, Temora Shire Councillor; Fmr. Mayor, Reefton

Cr. George Martin, Mayor, Tumbarumba Shire Council, Tumbarumba

Cr. Ashley Phillips, Tumbarumba Shire Councillor, Tumbarumba

Cr. Philip Youngblutt, Tweed Heads Councillor, Murwillumbah

Cr. Reg Welbourn, Uralla Shire Councillor, Uralla

Cr. Noel Tyers, Councillor, Shire of Wakool, Barham

Cr. Larry Whipper, Wingecarribee Shire Councillor, Robertson

Cr. Phillip Costa, Wollondilly Shire Councillor, Picton

Cr. Bill Kennedy, Yallaroi Councillor, Warialda

Cr. John Merchant, Yarrowlumla Shire Councillor, Carwoola

South Australia

Cr. Bill Spragg, Adelaide Hills Councillor, Montacute

Cr. Michael Seagar, Barossa Councillor, Mt. Pleasant

Cr. Edgar Agius, Charles Sturt City Councillor, Woodville

Cr. Tommy Tonkin, Copper Coast Shire Councillor, Moonta

Cr. Ken Rolland, Holdfast Bay City Councillor, Glenelg

Cr. Joan Herraman, OAM, Marion City Councillor, Ascot Park

Cr. Bruce Pearson, Murray Bridge City Councillor, Murray Bridge

Cr. Alan Oakes, Onkaparinga City Councillor, Morphettvale

Cr. Iris Shaw, Playford Shire Councillor, Elizabeth East

Cr. Allen Harris, Prospect City Councillor, Adelaide

Cr. Gordon Hancock, Southern Mallee District Councillor; Chairman, Murraylands Golf Association, Parilla

Victoria

Cr. Bill Harrington, Baw Baw Shire Councillor, Narracan

Cr. Kevin Tyrrell, Baw Baw Shire Councillor, Cloverlea via Darnum

Cr. Charlie Apap, Brimbank City Councillor, Taylors Lake

Cr. Dorothy Costa, Brimbank City Councillor, Keilor

Cr. Marion Martin, Brimbank City Councillor, Sunshine

Cr. Edward Owen, Cardinia Shire Councillor, Pakenham

Cr. Brian Crook, Colac Otway Shire Councillor, Colac

Cr. Stuart Hart, Colac Otway Shire Councillor, Colac

Cr. Vicki McClelland, Deputy Mayor, Frankston City Council, Frankston North

Cr. Oliver Jane, Gannawarra Shire Councillor, Kerang

Cr. Alwyn Parker, Golden Plains Shire Councillor, Smythesdale

Cr. Naim Melham, Greater Dandenong City Councillor, Springvale

Cr. Kevin Dellar, Mayor, Horsham Rural City Council, Horsham

Cr. Gary Howden, Horsham Rural City Councillor, Horsham

Cr. Mohamad Abbouche, Hume City Councillor, Dallas

Cr. Jack Ogilvie, Hume City Councillor, Sunbury

Cr. Nelson McIntosh, Indigo Shire Councillor, Yackandandah

Cr. Tony Hanning, Fmr. Mayor, Latrobe City Council, Yinnar

Cr. Graham Dempsey JP, Fmr. Melton Shire Councillor; Bail Justice, Melton

Cr. Richard Gough, Melton Shire Councillor, Melton

Cr. Ross Douglass, Mildura Rural City Councillor, Mildura

Cr. Gerald Madden, Deputy Mayor, Moyne Shire Council, Warrong

Cr. Neil Hamer, Pyrenees Shire Councillor, Avoca

Cr. Jack Daffy, Warrnambool City Councillor, Warrnambool

Cr. John Kenneally, Warrnambool City Councillor, Warrnambool

Cr. Don Cook, Yarriambiack Shire Councillor, Beulah

Cr. Barbara Devers, Yarriambiack Shire Councillor, Murtoa

Western Australia

Cr. Milton Evans JP, Deputy Mayor, City of Albany, Albany

Cr. Des Wolfe, Councillor, City of Albany, Bornholm

Cr. Jim Everts, Armadale City Councillor, Armadale

Cr. Lorraine Thomas, Councillor, Shire of Ashburton, Tom Price

Terrence Nichols, Fmr. Councillor, Shire of Ashburton, Pannawonica

Cr. Fran Tesnear, Bassendean Municipal Councillor, Bassendean

Cr. Margie Bass, Councillor, Shire of Belmont, Belmont

Cr. Gracie Courtney, Councillor, Shire of Beverley, Beverley

Cr. Les Bardoe, Councillor, Shire of Boyup Brook, Boyup Brook

Cr. Kevin Moir, Councillor, Shire of Boyup Brook, Wilga

Cr. Nick Oaks, President, Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes, Bridgetown

Cr. Maureen Thurston, Deputy President, Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes, Bridgetown

Cr. Michael Carolton, Councillor, Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes, Bridgetown

Cr. Wayne Coughlan, Councillor, Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes, Bridgetown

Cr. Patrick Scallan, Councillor, Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes, Greenbushes

Cr. Scott Witham, Councillor, Shire of Broomehill, Broomehill

Cr. Boo Hwa Chan, Christmas Island Shire Councillor, Christmas Island

Cr. Ron Grant, Shire President, Cocos (Keeling) Islands Shire, Cocos (Keeling) Island, Indian Ocean

Cr. Norman Lewis, Councillor, Shire of Cranbrook, Cranbrook

Cr. Norman Henning, President, Dowerin Shire Council, Dowerin

Cr. Judy Wheeler, Councillor, Town of East Fremantle, East Fremantle

Cr. Jim Akesson, Councillor, Shire of East Pilbara, Newman

Cr. Kevin Danks, Councillor, Shire of East Pilbara, Marble Bar

Cr. Rhonda Richardson, Councillor, Shire of East Pilbara, Newman

Cr. Ian Mickel JP, Councillor, Shire of Esperance, Esperance

Cr. Ron Padgurskis, Councillor, Shire of Esperance, Esperance

Cr. Christine Smith, Councillor, Shire of Esperance, Gibson

Cr. Les Nayda, Councillor, Shire of Gnowangerup, Gnowangerup

Cr. Graeme Jones, Councillor, Shire of Gnowangerup, Ongerup

Cr. Francis Burgoyne, Councillor, Shire of Harvey, Brunswick

Cr. Brian Hollands, Councillor, Shire of Harvey, Harvey

Cr. Lyn Walter, Councillor, Shire of Jerramungup, Jerramungup

Cr. Karen McGay JP, Deputy Mayor, City of Kalgoorlie, Kalgoorlie

Cr. Doug Krepp, Councillor, City of Kalgoorlie, Kalgoorlie

Cr. Nola Wolski, Councillor, City of Kalgoorlie, Kalgoorlie

Cr. Lloyd Nelson, Councillor, Shire of Katanning, Katanning

Cr. Neville Wheatley, Councillor, Shire of Katanning; Bus Contractor, Katanning

Cr. Garth Addis, President, Shire of Kent, Nyabing

Cr. Bruce Altham, Councillor, Shire of Kent, Pingrup

Cr. Yvonne Featherstone, Councillor, Shire of Kent, Pingrup

Cr. Leanne Grant-Williams, Councillor, Shire of Kent, Pingrup

Cr. Neil Grant-Williams, Councillor, Shire of Kent, Pingrup

Cr. Terry Gray, Councillor, Shire of Kent, Nyabing

Cr. Ian Woods, Councillor, Shire of Lake Grace, Newdegate

Cr. Larraine Craven, Councillor, Shire of Moora, Moora

Cr. Cynthia McMorran JP, Councillor, Shire of Moora, Moora

Cr. Barbara Dunnet, President, Shire of Nannup, Nannup

Cr. Gloria Millward, Councillor, Shire of Nannup, Nannup

Cr. Terry Cheetham, Councillor, Shire of Narembeen, Narembeen

Cr. John Muller, Councillor, Town of Narrogin, Narrogin

Cr. Les Sutherland, Councillor, Shire of Perenjori, Perenjori

Cr. Mike Calvo, Councillor, Shire of Quairading, Quairading

Cr. Victor Hayes, Councillor, Shire of Quairading, Quairading

Cr. Allan Hill, Councillor, City of Rockingham, Rockingham

Cr. Ann Prince, Councillor, City of Rockingham, Cooloongup

Cr. Kevin Richards JP, President, Shire of Roebourne, Karratha

Cr. Des Rothe, Councillor, Shire of Roebourne, Karratha

Cr. Nanette Williams, Councillor, Shire of Roebourne, Karratha

Cr. Phillip Blight, Councillor, Shire of Wagin, Wagin

Cr. Anthony Hanson, Councillor, Shire of Wagin, Wagin

Cr. Len Kirk, Councillor, Shire of Wagin, Wagin

Cr. Judy Hughes, Wanneroo City Councillor, Girrawheen

Cr. Rudi Steffens, Wanneroo City Councillor, Mindarie

Cr. Kevin Coxon, Councillor, Shire of Wickepin, Yealering

Cr. Linley Rose, Councillor, Shire of Wickepin, Wickepin

Queensland

Cr. John Dolgner, Aramac Shire Councillor, Aramac

Cr. Carol Ann Daley, Atherton Shire Councillor, Tolga

Cr. Robert Connolly, Balonne Shire Councillor, St. George

Cr. Ron Bock, Banana Shire Councillor, Theodore

Cr. John Lang, Banana Shire Councillor, Moura

Cr Keith Shoecraft, Banana Shire Councillor, Theodore

Cr. Gary Latcham, Banana Shire Councillor, Jambin

Cr. Roger Oldfield, Barcoo Shire Councillor, Judah

Cr. Tim Stavenson, Deputy Mayor, Bauhinia Shire Council, Springsure

Cr. Judy Naumann, Belyando Shire Councillor, Moranbah

Cr. James Turner, Belyando Shire Councillor, Clermont

Cr. Iris Aldridge, Bendemere Shire Councillor, Yuleba

Cr. Barry Muir, Blackall Shire Councillor, Blackall

Cr. Lynette Seymour, Blackall Shire Councillor, Blackhall

Cr. Michael Brunker, Mayor, Bowen Shire Council, Bowen

Cr. Rodney Mackney, Bowen Shire Councillor, Bowen

Cr. Mark Cameron, Broadsound Shire Councillor, Carmila

Cr. David Robinson, Broadsound Shire Councillor, St. Lawrence

Cr. Doug Clifford, Bulloo Shire Councillor, Hungerford

Cr. Joy Denton, Bungil Shire Councillor, Injune

Cr. Llewelyn Davies, Burdekin Shire Councillor, Ayr

Cr. Warren Tame, Burdekin Shire Councillor, Ayr

Cr. Bill Olive, Deputy Mayor, Burke Shire Council, Burketown

Cr. Irene Marshall, Burke Shire Councillor, Burketown

Cr. Rick Bichsel, Calliope Shire Councillor, Tannam Sands

Cr. Carolyn Vickery, Calliope Shire Councillor, Calliope

Cr. Robyn Godbehere, Cardwell Shire Councillor, Tully

Cr. Wal Hiller, Cardwell Shire Councillor, Tully Heads

Cr. Ron Hunt, Cardwell Shire Councillor, Tully

Cr. Jim Nicolson, Cardwell Shire Councillor, Cardwell

Cr. Dr. Ken Stark, Cardwell Shire Councillor, Mission Beach

Cr. Cecilia Casey, Carpentaria Shire Councillor, Normanton

Cr. John Martin, Carpentaria Shire Councillor, Normanton

Cr. Brian Beveridge, Mayor, Charters Towers City Council, Charters Towers

Cr. Brian Reiffel, Charters Towers City Councillor, Charters Towers

Cr. Frank Beveridge, Charters Towers City Councillor, Charters Towers

Cr. Lee Gore, Clifton Shire Councillor, Clifton

Cr. John Munday, Clifton Shire Councillor, Clifton

Cr. Bob Shannon, Clifton Shire Councillor, Clifton

Cr. Carole Lyons, Crows Nest Shire Councillor, Highfields

Cr. Julie Michael, Crows Nest Shire Councillor, Hampton

Cr. Geoffrey Patch, Mayor, Crows Nest Shire Council, Crows Nest

Cr. Warwick Geisel, Mayor, Dalby Shire Council, Dalby

Cr. Grahame Connett, Douglas Shire Councillor, Port Douglas

Cr. Bruce Campbell, Eacham Shire Councillor, Malanda

Cr. Jim Dendle, Emerald Shire Councillor, Emerald

Cr. Richard Humphris, Herberton Shire Councillor, Innot Hot Springs

Cr. Robert Campbell, Hervey Bay City Councillor, Burrum Heads

Cr. Arthur Bosworth, Hinchinbrook Shire Councillor, Ingham

Cr. Sam Torrisi, Hinchinbrook Shire Councillor, Ingham

Cr. Joan White, Inglewood Shire Councillor, Texas

Cr. Doug Schofield, Isis Shire Councillor, Childers

Cr. Frank Erbacher, Jondaryan Shire Councillor, Westbrook

Cr. Paul Hoopert, Jondaryan Shire Councillor, Jondaryan

Cr. Evan McGrath, Deputy Mayor, Mareeba Shire Councillor, Mareeba

Cr. Vince Randazzo, Mareeba Shire Councillor, Mareeba

Cr. Jenny Burton, Maryborough Shire Councillor, Maryborough

Cr. Marilyn Smith, Deputy Mayor, Mirani Shire Council, Gargett

Cr. Ila Amini, Mornington Shire Councillor, Gununa

Cr. Jimmy Wilson, Mornington Shire Councillor, Mornington Island

Cr. Wendy Choice Brooks, Mayor, Murweh Shire Council, Charleville

Cr. William Curley, Murweh Shire Councillor, Charleville

Cr. Robert Oakes, Mayor, Nebo Shire Council, Nebo

Cr. Julie Henzell, Paroo Shire Councillor, Cunnamulla

Cr. Lez Morrison, Paroo Shire Councillor, Cunnamulla

Cr. John Wharton, Mayor, Richmond Shire Council, Richmond

Cecil John Brown, Fmr. Mayor, Richmond Shire Council, Richmond

Cr. Paul Steindl, Sarina Shire Councillor, Sarina

Cr. Ray Brown, Tara Shire Councillor, Cecil Plains

Cr. Malcolm Dinham, Tara Shire Councillor, Tara

Cr. Patrick Meacle, Tara Shire Councillor, Meandarra

Robert Lethbridge, Fmr. Councillor, Tara Shire Council, Tara

Northern Territory

Cr. John Bligh, Coomalie Community Government Councillor, Batchelor

Cr. Bruce Jones, Coomalie Community Government Councillor, Batchelor

Mark Holt, Fmr. Jabiru Town Councillor, Jabiru

Tasmania

Cr. John Le Fevre, Councillor, Municipality of Break O'Day, St. Helens

Cr. Lois Rainbird JP, Brighton Councillor, Bridgewater Junction

Ald. Alvwyn Boyd, Mayor, Burnie City Council, Burnie

Ald. Noel Atkins, Burnie City Councillor, Ocean Vista

Ald. Jim Altimira, Burnie City Councillor, Natone

Ald. Bob Blacklow, Burnie City Councillor, Burnie

Ald. Stephen Green, Burnie City Councillor, Burnie

Cr. Terry McKenna, Central Coast Councillor, Penguin

Cr. Janet Monks, Central Highlands Councillor, Bothwell

Cr. Geoff Parsons, Mayor, Central Highlands Council, Gretna

Ald. Jock Campbell, Deputy Mayor, Clarence City Council, Sandford

Cr. Richard Parker, Derwent Valley Councillor, Lachlan

Ald. Clarence Byrne, Devonport City Councillor, Devonport

Ald. Grant Goodwin, Devonport City Councillor, East Devonport

Ald. Kerry Whittle, Devonport City Councillor, East Devonport

Cr. Russell Clark, Glamorgan Spring Bay Councillor, Triabunna

Ald. Christine Lucas, Glenorchy City Councillor, Granton

Cr. Rod Harvey-Latham, Huon Valley Councillor, Huonville

Cr. Paul Thomas, Huon Valley Councillor, Cygnet

Cr. Beth Bartlett, Kingborough Councillor, Snug

Cr. Donald Hazell, Mayor, Kingborough Council, Kingston

Cr. Greg Barratt, King Island Councillor, King Island

Cr. Judith Payne, Deputy Mayor, King Island Council, King Island

Cr. Vernon Philbey, King Island Councillor, King Island

Cr. Bert Campbell, Mayor, Latrobe Council, Sassafras

Cr. John Hughes, Latrobe Councillor, Northdown

Cr. Dudley Parker, Latrobe Councillor, Hawley Beach

Cr. Des Thorne, Latrobe Councillor, Port Sorell

Ald. Annette Waddle, Launceston City Councillor, Newnham

Cr. Marie Barnes, Northern Midlands Councillor, Perth

Cr. Bryan Dean, Sorell Shire Councillor, Midway Point

Cr. Kerry Degrassi, Fmr. Mayor, Sorell Shire Council, Dodges Ferry

Cr. Scott Wiggins, Southern Midlands Councillor, Woodsdale

Cr. Helen Scott, Deputy Mayor, Southern Midlands Council, Woodsdale

Cr. Roger Self JP, Tasman Councillor, Eaglehawk Neck

Cr. Dennis Mansfield, Tasman Councillor, Numbeena

Cr. Glenda Stebbings, Deputy Mayor, West Coast Council, Queenstown

Cr. Murray Waller, West Coast Councillor, Queenstown

Unions

Electrical Trades Union, Victorian Branch

Dean Mighell, State Secretary, Electrical Trades Union, VIC

Paul Currie, National Secretary, Glass & Container Division, AWU, NSW

Bill Game, State Secretary, Electrical Division, CEPU, WA

Tony Papaconstuntinos, State Secretary, Building Trade Group of Unions, NSW

Gary Wood, State Secretary, CFMEU, WA

Tony Benson, State Secretary, CFMEU, TAS

Bill White, Assistant Secretary, CFMEU, TAS

Tim Daly, State Secretary, AWU, WA

Ray Hancox, State Secretary, RTBU, SA

Paul Boyle, State President, Locomotive Division, RTBU, WA

Trevor Avery, Vice President, RTBU, NSW

Bob Christison, Secretary, Rail Division, RTBU, WA

Scott McLean, Secretary, Forestry & Furnishing Products Division, CFMEU, TAS

Ricky Krishnan, State Secretary, Glass & Container Division, AWU, VIC

Nigel Lean, State Secretary, Plumbing Division, CEPU, SA

Dale Cracknell, President, Construction & General Division, CFMEU, TAS

Sandro Amicosante, Acting President, RTBU, TAS

John Gorrie, State Secretary, Container & Glass Division, AWU, NSW

Norm Dicks, State President, AWU, WA

Neil Gillies, President, Blind Workers Union, VIC

Gerard Shelverton, Secretary, RTBU, TAS

Laurie Preston, Secretary, AWU Pinjarra; Councillor, Shire of Murray, Pinjarra, WA

Tommy Watson, State Secretary, Federated Engine Drivers & Firemens Assn. Division, CFMEU, VIC

R. C. Wells, Branch Secretary, PTU, Perth, WA

Peter Andriske, Organiser, Federated Engine Drivers & Firemens Assn. Division, CFMEU, VIC

Terry Bails, Hon. Sub Branch Secretary, Glass & Container Division, AWU, Welland, SA

Bill Bourke, Southern District Organiser, RTBU, Brisbane, QLD

John Brown, Branch Secretary, Postal & Telecommunications Division, CEPU, Collingwood, VIC

Jim Buchanan, Past President/Secretary, Miners Union Mechanics, Killingworth Branch, Bolwarra, NSW

Gregory Bullock, Locomotive Driver, Representative to Branch Council, Sub-Division President; Acting Secretary, RTBU, High Wycombe, WA

Bob Haines, Branch Committee Delegate, Aviation Fire Fighters, SA

Simon D. Hall, Organiser, Independent Education Union, Darwin, NT

Simon Hall, Fmr. Delegate, Commonwealth Public Service Union; Fmr. Chairman, Occupational Health & Safety Sub-committee, Australian Bureau of Statistics, VIC

Leon Hoskins, Fmr. Shop Steward, AMWU (18yrs), VIC

Les Jarrett, Organiser, Tram & Bus Division, RTBU, SA

Peg Jenkins, Past President & Secretary, Seamen's Union Women's Committee, Qld; Past Exec Member MUSAA Newcastle, Wynyard, TAS

Tony Lee, Sub Branch Secretary, Glass & Container Division, AWU, West End, QLD

Avon Lovell, Industrial Advocate, Electrical Division, CEPU, Mt Hawthorn, WA

Peter (Shad) McDonald, Sub Branch President, Communications Division, CEPU, NT

Warren Melling, Delegate, Vehicle Division, AMWU, Charlestown, NSW

Jim Murie, Assistant Secretary, Engineering Electrical Division, CEPU, WA

Graham Murray, President, Whyalla Lodge CFMEU (Mining & Energy), Whyalla, SA

Steve Newman, S.W. District Organiser, AWU, Manjimup, WA

Michael (John) Prince, Fmr. Delegate to the CFMEU, Moranbah, QLD

Dennis Pukallus, Qld Public Sector Union Delegate, Mackay, QLD

Lloyd Roots, Shop Steward, Australian Metal Workers Union, Weipa, QLD

Ray Smith, Fmr. Chairman, Mineral Sands NSW State Committee, AWU; Fmr. Branch Chairman, National Party, Coopernook, NSW

Mark Stoker, Assistant Secretary, Metals & Construction Division, AWU Newcastle & Northern Region, Mayfield, NSW

Ivan Walton, Fmr. State Secretary, Glass & Container Division, AWU, Bassendean, WA

Graham White, District Vice President, Mining & Energy Division, CFMEU, Wollongong, NSW

Business

Doug Ashton, Owner/Manager, Ashton Engineering, Rockhampton, QLD

Lyn Bennetts, Spokeswoman, Owner Drivers Transport Industry, Chiltern, VIC

Joe Carmody, Director, Carmody Specialist Engineering, Shepparton, VIC

Michael Desveaux, Proprietor, Transformation 2012, Sandown Village, VIC

Peter Fraser, Fmr. Corporate Affairs Manager, Red Hill South, VIC

Lorraine Fry, Secretary, Bathurst Chamber of Commerce, Bathurst, NSW

Dieter Glenk, Fmr. General Manager, BTR Aerospace Australia, Montrose, VIC

Valiant Halborg, B. Bus.Admin, CPA, Accountant, Daylesford, VIC

John Hall, Manager, Halldamara Farms & Deep Drainage Project, Narembeen, WA

Peter Lindsay, Accountant, Margate, TAS

Peter Lock, BSc, Author, Fmr. Registered Pharmacist, Largs Bay, SA

Max Morling, Fmr. Managing Director, AP Morling Pty. Ltd., Cowes, VIC

Les Newby, Fmr. Managing Director, Humes Ltd., Fmr. Dunlop Board Member, Black Rock, VIC

John Waite, Fmr. Prop. Engineering Industry, Sorrento, VIC

Media

Rudy Alhoussary, Journalist, An-Nahar Newspaper, Coburg, VIC

Emil Azzam, Jordanian Community Radio 3ZZZ, Melbourne, VIC

George Dimitriou, Editor, Nemesis Magazine, Kingsbury, VIC

Fouad Elhage, Editor in Chief, Al-Moharer (Australia), Melbourne, VIC

George Esber, Editor, Future Arabic Newspaper, Bankstown, NSW

Fernando Francis, Editor, Al-Bairak Newspaper, Alexandria, NSW

Lindsay Harrington, Editor, Koondrook & Barham Bridge, Barham, NSW

Victor Kowalik, Publicist, Polish Media, Kew, VIC

Brian McRae, Editor, We Explain, Bunbury, WA

Elie Nadaf, Correspondent, El-Telegraph Newspaper, Brunswick, VIC

Henryk Piechowski, Attache Journalist, Polish Radio, Melbourne, VIC

Ray Platt, Editor, The Strategy, Yarram, VIC

Urszula Skocz, Radio Presenter & Producer, Albion, VIC

Radwan Zeno, President, Australian-Muslim Media, Preston, VIC

Religious & Ethnic

Issam Abaki, Founder & Director, Australian Druze Charitable Society of NSW, George's Hall, NSW

Eddie Adballah, President, International Council of Lebanese Migrants, South Oakleigh, VIC

Rev. Botros Abedalla, Minister, Presbyterian Arabic Church, Endeavour Hills, VIC

Nashat Abedlsayed, Vice President, Australian Egyptian Association of Victoria, Melbourne, VIC

Sam Adil, President, Albanian Australian Muslim Society, Far North Qld & Rep on Qld Irrigation Council, Mareeba, QLD

Fr. Aphrem Afram, Priest, St. Yacoub Syrian Orthodox Church of Victoria, Melbourne, VIC

Helen Akee, Chairperson, Keriba-Mina, Torres Strait Islander Corporation for Development, Townsville, QLD

Imam Abdul Jalil Ahmed, Imam, Islamic Council of WA, Burswood, WA

Khaled Alameddine, Secretary, Lebanese Moslem Association, Lakemba, NSW

Imam Taj Al-Hilali, Mufti of Australia, Lakemba, NSW

Dr. Mohamed Aljabiri, Fmr. Chairman, Iraqi Delegation to UN Human Rights Commission; Fmr. Iraqi Ambassador to Spain; Advisor, Human Rights Service Australia, Sydney, NSW

Nizar Al-Sharabji, Fmr. President, Islamic Human Rights League, Deer Park, VIC

Neil Anderson, Pastor, Baptist Church, Wagin, WA

Samir Asmar, Chairman, Syrian Social Cultural Assn. of Victoria, Brunswick, VIC

Rev. George Ball, Minister, Presbyterian Church of Eastern Australia, Melbourne, VIC

Fr. Michael Barbary, Priest, Our Lady of Mercy Syrian Catholic Church, Sydney, NSW

Fr. Dimitri Baroudi, Priest, St. Nicholas Antiochan Orthodox Church, East Melbourne, VIC

Yazid Bashour, President, Syrian Arabic Association of Victoria, Melbourne, VIC

Kazimierz Bojda, Catholic Priest, Keysborough, VIC

Rev. Fr. Francis Burns, Catholic Priest, Middle Park, VIC

John Butler, Pastor, Uniting Church, Wagin, WA

Rev. John H. Corson, Parish Priest, St. John's Anglican Church, Boorowa, NSW

Rt. Rev. Henry Dabbous, Episcopal Vicar, Melkite Catholic Episcopal Vicarate in Victoria, Fairfield, VIC

Bishop Issam John Darwish, Bishop, Melkite Catholic Eparchy of Australia, Sydney, NSW

Bishop Hilton F. Deakin, Auxiliary Bishop, Catholic Archdiocese of Melbourne, Blackburn, VIC

Muhamad Dennaoui, President, Newport Islamic Society, Altona North, VIC

Dennis Doust, Pastor, Uniting Church, Pingelly, WA

Imam Khalil Elchami, Manager, Islamic Welfare Centre, Lakemba, NSW

Sheikh Fehmi N. El-Imam, Secretary, Board of Imams of Victoria, Preston, VIC

John Ennis, Managing CEO, NW Qld Aboriginal Land Council Corporation, Mt Isa, QLD

Melanie Fernando, Secretary, Western Aboriginal Legal Service, Dubbo, NSW

Salah Garmian, President, Australian Kurdish Cultural Centre, Merryland, NSW

Chadia Gedeon-Hajjar, President, Voice of Arabic Women, NSW

Neil Gillespie, CEO, Aboriginal Legal Rights Movement, Adelaide, SA

Samir Habashy, President, Australian Egyptian Federation of NSW, Rooty Hill, NSW

Rev. Ibrahim Haddad, Minister, St. Peter and Paul Melkite Catholic Church, Hampton Park, VIC

Very Rev. Fr. Nistoris Esho Hirmiz, Priest, St. Mary's Ancient Church of the East, Melbourne, VIC

Tomo Hrvojevic, Secretary, Croatian Party of Rights, Yarraville, VIC

Kamal Iskender, President, Australian Coptic Association of NSW, Rooty Hill, NSW

Allan Jakobi, Minister, Assembley of God, Kerang, NSW

Fr. Dominik Jalocha, Catholic Priest, Sunshine, VIC

Rev. Dr. Patrick Kenny, DCL, Catholic Priest, retired, Chermside, QLD

Dr. G. A. Khan, President, Islamic Assn. of Western Suburbs of Sydney; Councillor, Penrith City Council, Kingswood, NSW

Mohammed Khodr, Liaison Officer, Newport Islamic Society, Melbourne, VIC

Fr. Emmanuel Khoshaba, Priest, Chaldean & Assyrian Catholic Church, Melbourne, VIC

Feisal Kassem, Public Officer, Alminia Charitable Association, Padstow, NSW

Ivan Lyndon, Aboriginal Employment Officer, Mandurah, WA

John Mallaby, Pastor, Baptist Church, Pingelly, WA

Ian McDougall, Pastor, Christian Vineyard Fellowship, Wagin, WA

Amjad Mehboob, CEO, Aust. Federation of Islamic Councils, Zetland, NSW

Tarek Mekhail, Pastor, Calvary Chapel Arabic Church, Georges Hall, NSW

Harry Miller, Chairperson, ATSIC Wangka-Wilurrara Regional Council, Ceduna, SA

Anice Morsey, Vice President and General Secretary, Australia Arab Association of Victoria, Doncaster, Vic

Hani Mouasher, President, Australian-Jordanian Association of Victoria, Wheelers Hill, VIC

Brian O'Halloran, Fmr. Exec. Officer, Catholic Justice & Peace Commission, Brisbane, QLD

Daniel Ong, Pastor, Indonesian Family Church, Perth, WA

Rev. Fr. Leonard O'Rourke, Retired Catholic Priest, Bargara, QLD

Rev. Sargon Pershem, Minister, Assyrian Assembly of God Church, Reservoir, VIC

Rev. Fr. Philip Purcell, Retired Catholic Priest, Rutherford, NSW

Haj Mohammad Safi, President, Lebanese Moslem Association, Lakemba, NSW

Haider Said, President, Australian Palestinian Cultural League of NSW, Sydney, NSW

Margot Salom, Member, Palestinian-Jewish Dialogue for Justice and Peace; New Farm, QLD

Assaad Saraya, President, Arabic Festival of Victoria, Dallas, VIC

Bruce Smith, Chairperson, Western Desert Regional Council, ATSIC, Kalgoorlie, WA

Delson A. Stobas, Yabu Band, Aboriginal Elder for Kalgoorlie, Kalgoorlie, WA

Raeleen Stronach, Secretary, Executive Committee, Wongon Aboriginal Corp, Coodanup, WA

Fr. Francis Tawil, Priest, Melkite Catholic Church, Melbourne, VIC

Fr. Korkis Toma, Priest, Holy Apostolic Assyrian Church of the East, Melbourne, VIC

Wilma Viswanathan, Member, Uniting Church in Australia, Pyrmont, NSW

Joseph Terrence Walley, Aboriginal Leader, Custodian Elder, Mandurah, WA,

Tony Yacoub, Vice President, World Lebanese Cultural Union of Australia/New Zealand, Essenden, VIC

Military

Sean Darbyshire, Captain, Australian Army, Glen Waverly, VIC

Maj. Filip Likar, Major, Australian Army, Glen Iris, VIC

Noel McPhail, Fmr. Wing Commander, Royal Australian Air Force, DFC, DFM, AE, Lane Cove, NSW

Gavin Scott, Fmr. Sergeant, Royal Australian Corps Transport, Australian Army, Cornubia, QLD

Academic & Cultural

Dr. Francis Peter Bullen, Retired Scientist, Croydon, VIC

Steven Doherty, President, Southern Cross University Student Guild, Maroochydore, QLD

Ian Duncanson, Academic, East Hawthorn, Vic

Frederik Grader BSc (Hon), PHD, CChem, DipEd, Head of Programs (Science), Central TAFE, Perth, WA

John Harris, President, University of New England Student Association, Armidale, NSW

Abdul Hakeem Kasem, Senior Lecturer, School of Social and International Studies, Burwood, VIC

Dr. Eric Heidecker, Senior Lecturer in Applied Environmental Geology (retired), University of QLD, Brisbane, QLD

Hadi Mahoud, Film Director, Thomastown, VIC

Monte Mumford, Senior Lecturer, University of Tasmania, Conservatorium of Music, Launceston, TAS

Chris Noonan, Filmmaker, Clovelly, NSW

Larry Noye, Author, O'Malley MHR, Altona, VIC

Rona M. Prokhovnik, BA, Retired Teacher, Birchgrove, NSW

Jan Sardi, Filmmaker, Eltham, VIC

Neil Simpson, Theatre Practitioner, Newtown, NSW

Dr. Vernon Turner, Formerly Asian Studies, University of New England, Armidale, NSW

Prof. Ted Wheelwright, Emeritus Professor of Economics, Sydney University, Mosman, NSW

Glen Taylor, Lecturer, TAFE, Palmyra, WA

Glenn R. King, D.D., OStB., Fmr. School Principal, Coonanarabran, NSW

John Wynn-Tweg, Fmr. Producer/Director ABC Television; Director, Institute of Lens Arts, Kalorama, VIC

Political Party Officials

One Nation, Queensland Division

One Nation, South Australian Division

Rod Evans, Qld State Secretary, One Nation, Ipswich, QLD

David Owens, SA Director, One Nation, Cobdogla, SA

Taufik Abouassi, President, Progressive Socialist Party of Australia, Mill Park, VIC

Andy Adamini, President, One Nation, Avon Branch, York, WA

Judy Arnold, SA State Secretary, One Nation, Tailem Bend, SA

Samir Bargashoun, President, No Privatisation People's Party, Greenacre, NSW

Robert Barwick, National Executive Member, Citizens Electoral Council of Australia, Melbourne, VIC

Jeremy Beck, Vic State Chairman, Citizens Electoral Council of Australia, Melbourne, VIC

Peter Brady, President, One Nation, Port Hedland Branch, South Hedland, WA

Robert Butler, Solicitor, NSW State Chairman, Citizens Electoral Council of Australia, Chatswood, NSW

Jim Cassidy, Policy Co-ordinator, Pauline Hanson's One Nation, Singleton, NSW

Shirley Faulkner, Secretary, Riverland Branch, One Nation, Monash, SA

David Gunnyon, President, One Nation, Pearce Branch, Mundaring, WA

Raymond Harty, ALP Activist, Baulkham Hills, NSW

Maurice Hetherington, Qld State Chairman, Citizens Electoral Council of Australia; Fmr. Banana Shire Councillor, Baralaba, QLD

Mal Holland, President, One Nation, Port Augusta Branch, Stirling North, SA

Victor Horvat, President, One Nation, Makin Branch, Holden Hill, SA

Craig Isherwood, National Secretary, Citizens Electoral Council of Australia, Melbourne, VIC

Noelene Isherwood, National Chairman, Citizens Electoral Council of Australia, Melbourne, VIC

Trevor Judd, President, One Nation, Flinders Branch, Tyabb, VIC

Andy Konnecke, Hon. President, One Nation, Bunbury Branch, Australind, WA

Ann Lawler, NSW State Secretary, Citizens Electoral Council of Australia, Maitland, NSW

Caroline Larner, State Coordinator, Citizens Electoral Council of Australia, Tasmania, Gravelly Beach, TAS

Gordon Leyton, Vic State Treasurer, One Nation; Fmr. Branch Secretary, ALP Maryborough Branch, VIC

Brian McCarthy, WA State Chairman, Citizens Electoral Council of Australia, Pinjarra, WA

Robert O'Brien, Independent Candidate for Wannon, Allansford, VIC

Gabrielle Peut, Victorian State Secretary; National Executive Member, Citizens Electoral Council of Australia, Melbourne, VIC

Jan Pukallus, Qld State Secretary, Citizens Electoral Council of Australia, Mackay, QLD

John Reilly, President, One Nation, Northern Yorke Peninsula Branch, Kadina, SA

Joy Renisch, Branch Secretary, One Nation, Southern River, WA

Jean Robinson, WA State Secretary, Citizens Electoral Council of Australia, Kojonup, WA

Rob Robinson, President, One Nation, Mackay-Mirani Branch, Koumala, QLD

Neil Russell-Taylor, SA State President, One Nation, Tailem Bend, SA

Hedley Scholz, President, One Nation, Eudunda Branch, Eudunda, SA

Robert Wallace, Research & Development Officer, Tasmania First, Gladstone, TAS

John Wisby, President, One Nation, Bonython Branch, Salisbury, SA

Others (Rural, Community Organisations, Health, Civil Liberties, Engineers & Others)

George Adil, Chairman, Tableland Canegrowers, Mareeba, QLD

Jim Arnold, Research Technician, Australian National University, Aranda, ACT

Ken Ball JP, Civil Marriage Celebrant; State President, Arctic Convoys Veterans Assn., Christies Beach, SA

Dr. Michael Belonogoff, Rural Doctor, Emerald, QLD

Bob Blake, Fmr. President,Tasmanian Firearm Owners Association, East Launceston, TAS

Joe Bryant, United People Power, St. Marys, NSW

John Carter, Chairman, Australian Beef Association Limited, Crookwell, NSW

Jean Colley, Psychoanalytic Counsellor, Coolbellup, WA

Dr. Francis Connell, General Practitioner, Wandana Heights, VIC

Susan Crowley, Spokesperson, Devonport Citizens Water Control Group, Devonport, TAS

Hugh Drum, Director, Agricultural Co-Operative, Minyip, VIC

John Elliott, Fmr. Chairman, Mackay District Canegrowers Executive; Past President, Canegrowers Council, Mackay, QLD

Ross Ellis, Executive Member, Qld Woolclassers Assn. of Australia, Warwick, QLD

Mary Forbs, Secretary, Cottesloe Country Womens Association, Queens Park, WA

Dale Frankel, Fmr. Chairman, Murtoa Irrigators League; Member, Wimmera Irrigation & Advisory Bd., Murtoa, VIC

Otto Gerschow, Committee Member 53 years, Hervey St. Johns Ambulance Sub Branch; Fmr. Member, 46 years, Harvey Hospital Board, Harvey, WA

Alison Goode, Justice of the Peace, Albany, WA

John Green, President, Tasmanian Firearm Owners Association, Norwood, TAS

Jim Hazzard, BE., MEng. Sc., Consulting Engineer, MIEAust, Toowoomba, QLD

Ged Hutchinson, President, St. Vincent De Paul Conference, Lightning Ridge, NSW

John Isherwood, President, WA Symphony Orchestra Friends; Treasurer, Kiwanas Club, Karrinyup, Wembley Downs, WA

Michael Kearney, Secretary, Vigilance Committee, Mt Isa, QLD

Dr. Slavi Kostov, Psychiatrist, Leederville, WA

Arne Larsen, Consultant Engineer on construction of Sydney Opera House, East Maitland, NSW

Jeremy Lee, Author, Speaker, Ravensbourne, QLD

Steve Lele, Treasurer, Vigilantes Motor Cycle Club, Briar Hill, VIC

Walter Linker, Director, World Peace Research Centre, Salisbury, SA

Dr. John Joseph McCarthy, Retired Surgeon, Queanbeyan, NSW

David McDonald JP, Vice President, Corrigin-Lake Grace Zone Council, WA Farmers Federation, Newdegate, WA

Ron McLean, Fmr. President, Landcare Development Committee, Yenyening Lakes, WA

Geoff Muirden, Research Officer, Australian Civil Liberties Union, St. Kilda West, VIC

Paul Myers, Development Coordinator, East Brunswick, VIC

William George Nethery, OAM, Paul Harris Fellow (Rotary 1995), Citizen of the Year (Tamworth 1998), Senior Recognition (2001), Tamworth, NSW

Walter Newman, Director, Cooperative Bulk Handling (Wheat); Fmr. Shire Councillor, Newdegate, WA

Marcie Payne, Solicitor, Coffs Harbour, NSW

Bruce Purkiss, Chiropractor, Lismore, NSW,

Arnold Read, Member, Australian Canegrowers Assn. & Australian Cane Harvesters Assn., Bundaberg, QLD

Clive Rollinson, Fmr. Deputy Chairman, Biggenden Shire Council; Fmr. Secretary, QLD Dairyman's Org., Biggenden, QLD

John Rutherford, Fmr. Test Cricketer; Fmr. Councillor; Vice President, Merredin Museum & Historical Soc., Merredin, WA

Rev. Alan Sandaver, Economic Reform Australia (ERA), Moorooka, QLD

Kevin Schneider, Fmr. Branch Secretary, NSW Farmers Federation, Lavington, NSW

John Shoobridge, Pastoralist, Ouse, TAS

Vincenzo Sorgiovanni, Executive Member, Rural Action Movement, Koorda, WA

Dr. Eamon Spillane, Retired Doctor, Watsonia, VIC

Jeanette Staehr, Marriage Celebrant, Barmera, SA

Prof. Fred Stephens, Emeritus Professor of Surgery, Mosman, NSW

David Stow, Senior Development Chemist, Orica Explosives, East Maitland, NSW

Graham Strachan, BSc., LLB, Lawyer, Author and international speaker, Jimboomba, QLD

Betty Teltscher, OAM, Social Worker, South Yarra, VIC

Doug Treasure, Fmr. President, Mountain Cattlemens Assn. of Victoria, Stratford, VIC

Bob Varney, M. Prof. St. (Hons), SA Treasurer, Economic Reform Australia (ERA), Elizabeth Vale, SA

Dr. Chris Watson, Member, Economic Reform Australia (ERA), Latham, ACT

Dr. Max Whisson, MB,BS. FRCPath., Fmr. Deputy Director, Blood Transfusion Services, WA, Subiaco, WA

Richard Witten, Past President, Rotary Club of Baraba, Baraba, NSW

Don Woodcock, President, South Yoting Catchment Group/Green Corps Supervisor, Quairading, WA

The Citizens Electoral Council hereby initiates an urgent call for one million Australians from all walks of life and all parties, to sign and circulate the above petition for a national bank, to thus constitute a mighty political force, in the face of deepening national and world political and economic crises.

To secure copies of the petition, call or write to the CEC at 03 9354 0544, P O Box 376, Coburg Vic 3058, or download it from the CEC's Website: www.cecaust.com.au. More information on the proposed bank, including ready-to-enact draft legislation for it, is contained in the CEC's book, What Australia Must Do to Survive the Depression.

Authorised by: Craig Isherwood, National Secretary, Citizens Electoral Council of Australia, 595 Sydney Rd, Coburg Vic 3058


Citizens Electoral Council © 2016
Best viewed at 1024x768.
Please provide technical feedback to webadmin@cecaust.com.au
All electoral content is authorised by National Secretary, Craig Isherwood, 595 Sydney Rd, Coburg VIC 3058.